Ministry of Education, Guyana

Wednesday, 12 November 2014 14:11

Guyanese CSEC and CAPE Canditates excelled in various subject areas

CXC announces the Regional Top Candidates by Subjects

The Ministry of Education is pleased to announce that Guyana has once again placed well at the recent CSEC and CAPE examinations (May/June 2014).

Guyanese students have performed remarkably well and have been placed among the top 10 best performing candidates in the Region in a number of subject areas.  Candidates have excelled in 16 subject areas at CSEC while at CAPE candidates out performed the Region in 9 Units.

Among the schools at which the students excelled included the Tagor High School - Berbice, Hope Secondary School-Hope East Coast Demerara, Essequibo Islands Secondary School, North West Secondary School-Mabaruma Region 1, Zeeburg Secondary School-Region 3, President’s College, Mackenzie High-Linden, Annandale Secondary School-Region 4, and Queens College and St. Roses High.

The Ministry of Education would like to extend best wishes to the candidates on their  spectacular achievements and hopes that their resolve, hard work, and abilities continue to propel them to greater heights.

Below are the lists of  the Regional Top Candidates.

Caribbean Secondary Examination Certificate May/June 2014            
Regional Top Candidates by Subjects   

Subject Rank Name of Candidate School
Office Administration 1 Saskia Khalil Queen’s College
Building Technology (Woods) 2 Elvyn Singh Annandale Sec
Home Eco. Management 2 Nathifa Williams Queen’s College
Integrated Science 2 Arleena Budhram Tagore High
Office Administration 2 Jenelle Geness Queen’s College
Agricultural Science (SA) 3 Yugeshwar Dindiall Hope Sec
Mechanical Engineering Tech  (Tec) 3 Joshua Shivdayal Annandale Sec
Office Administration 3 Thavita Persaud Essequibo Island Sec
Office Administration 3 Samathra Rocke Queen’s College
Agricultural Science (SA) 4 Khary Boyer North West Sec
Human & Social Biology 4 Britney Chin Queen’s College
Integrated Science 4 Kaydina Gir S.V.N
Integrated Science 4 Bhawani Ramdeo S.V.N
Principles of Accounts 4 Farahnaz Hosain    Zeeburg Sec
Agricultural Science (SA) 5 Naeem Amir Hope Sec
Religious Education 5 Ibrahim Khan I.S.A Islamic
Biology 6 Larissa Wiltshire Queen’s College
Economics 6 Farahnaz Hosain Zeeburg Sec
Social Studies 6 Aliyyah  Kadir Queen’s College
Agricultural Science (DA) 7 Juanita Angelica Jordan St.Joseph’s High
Building Technology (Woods) 7 Ravindra Harripersaud Annandale Sec
Building Technology (Woods) 7 Kamesh Seepersaud Annandale Sec
Office Administration 7 Isaiah Hope Queen’s College
Religious Education 7 Saahirah Khan I.S.A Islamic
Social Studies 7 Elisa Hamilton Queen’s College
Principles of  Business 8 Nandanie Dath President’s College
Social Studies 8 Abigail Semple Central High
Social Studies 8 Ajay Chowti Queen’s College
EDPM 9 Akeisia Edwards Mackenzie High
EDPM 9 O’Dacia Hill President’s College
EDPM 9 Lucredia Gray IDCE Linden
Home Eco. Management 9 Elisa Hamilton Queen’s College
Human & Social Biology 9 Jenelle Geness Queen’s College
Office Administration 9 Nandanie Dath President’s College
Religious Education 9 Sakeena Khan I.S.A Islamic
Building Technology (Woods) 10 Akash Ramesh Annandale Sec
Food & Nutrition 10 Keziah Ali Queen’s College

Caribbean Advanced Proficiency Certificate May/June 2014            
Regional Top Candidates by Subjects            
Guyana   

Subject Rank Name of Candidate School
Economics (Unit 1) 1 Sasha Woodroffe Queen’s College
Law (Unit 2) 1 Jealisha Leung The Bishops’High
Geography (Unit 2) 3 Nathan Indarsingh Queen’s College
Digital Media (Unit 1) 4 Cecil Cox Queen’s College
Law (Unit 1) 4 Cicelia Corbin St.Rose’s High
Geography (Unit 2) 5 Andy Sattan Queen’s College
Law (Unit 1) 5 Nadia Gomes Adult Education Association
Applied Mathematics (Unit 1) 6 Sasha Woodroffe Queen’s College
Information Technology  (Unit 1) 6 Sasha Woodroffe Queen’s College
Law (Unit 2) 6 Kristal Abrams The Bishops’High
Applied Mathematics (Unit 1) 7 Benedict Sukra Queen’s College
Law (Unit 1) 7 Shauna Hetemeyer The Bishops’High
Applied Mathematics (Unit 2) 8 Prashant Shivdas Queen’s College
Applied Mathematics (Unit 1) 9 Sayyid Rajab Queen’s College
Applied Mathematics (Unit 1) 9 Safiya Victorine Queen’s College
Economics (Unit 2) 9 Tamasha Maraj The Bishops’High
Applied Mathematics (Unit 2) 10 Andy Sattan Queen’s College
Digital Media (Unit 1) 10 Renard Jacobis Queen’s College
Read 3329 times Last modified on Wednesday, 19 November 2014 15:30
You are here: Home Media Guyanese CSEC and CAPE Canditates excelled in various subject areas