Ministry of Education, Guyana

Announcements

Monday, 10 April 2017 09:21

Preliminary List of Senior Appointment 2015

School Boards Secretariat

Preliminary Appointment List 2015

It is proposed that the following appointments be offered to teachers as listed below. Except as otherwise stated, appointments take effect from 2015-09-01.
N.B.:

  1. Appointments made after interview will not be subject to review.
  2. Requests for a review of any decision must be sent directly to the Coordinator, School Boards Secretariat, Ministry of Education, 21 Brickdam, Stabroek, Georgetown, not later than Thursday, April 20, 2017. Each request for a review of a promotion decision MUST include detailed reasons why such decision should be disturbed. Requests for review without these details will NOT be entertained.

VICE PRINCIPAL

NO. INSTITUTION REG. NAME STATUS PREVIOUS INSTITUTION REGION
 01.  Cyril Potter College of Education  GT  Noella Joseph  Senior Lecturer  CPCE  GT

ADMINISTRATOR

NO. INSTITUTION REG. NAME STATUS PREVIOUS INSTITUTION REGION
01. Mahaicony Technical and Vocational Training Centre 5 Collis Thomas Lecturer II MT&VTC 5

 SIXTH FORM SCHOOLS - HEADMASTER/HEADMISTRESS

NO. INSTITUTION REG. NAME STATUS PREVIOUS INSTITUTION GRADE REGION
01. New Amsterdam Secondary 6 Narine Datt Dhanraj GDHM N.A. Sec. A 6

 HEADMASTER/MISTRESS - GRADE B

NO. INSTITUTION REG. NAME STATUS PREVIOUS INSTITUTION GRADE REGION
01. Brickdam Secondary GT

Sandrina Welcome- Lee

GDHM Brickdam Sec. B GT

GRADE A - DEPUTY HEADMASTER/MISTRESS

NO. INSTITUTION REG. NAME STATUS PREVIOUS INSTITUTION GRADE REGION
01. West Demerara 3 Lavern Carryl GSM L’ Aventure Sec. A 3
02.   Rosignol  5  Oluremi Anthony  GHOD  Rosignol Sec  5
 03.  Tagore Memorial  6  Subreena Bhikam  GHOD  J.C. Chandisingh Sec A  6
 04.   Mackenzie High 10   Haslyn Small  GHOD  Mackenzie High 10 
 05.  St. Rose’s High  GT  Rayon Nickram  GHOD  Plaisance Sec  4

SECONDARY SCHOOLS

SENIOR MASTER/ MISTRESS - GRADE A

NO. INSTITUTION REG. NAME STATUS PREVIOUS INSTITUTION GRADE REGION
01.

Anna Regina

Anna Regina

2

2

Yagdai Mohan

Shaneeza Boodram

SAM

GSAM

Cotton Field Sec.

Cotton Field Sec.

A

A

2

2

 02.  West Demerara  Brent Craig  AM  Central High A  GT
 03.  New Amsterdam  6  Christine Sawh  GSAM  New Amsterdam Sec.  6
 04.  The Bishops’ High  GT  Camille Britton-Mc Lean  TGM  Diamond Sec  4
 05  St. Rose’s High  GT  Faith Joe-Gulliver  TGM  Christ Church Sec A GT 
 06  Central High GT   Kendra Joseph  GSAM  Tutorial High GT 
 07  South Ruimveldt  GT  Michelle Fraser  AM  South Ruimveldt  A  GT

 HEAD OF DEPARTMENT - SCIENCE

NO. INSTITUTION REG. NAME STATUS PREVIOUS INSTITUTION GRADE REGION
01. Annandale 4 Manita Ramrop TGM Annandale Sec A 4
02. Christ Church GT Reshana La Rose UGM Christ Church Sec A GT

 HEAD OF DEPARTMENT - INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY

NO. INSTITUTION REG. NAME STATUS PREVIOUS INSTITUTION GRADE REGION
01. St. Joseph High GT Donald Sanichara GSAM Cummings Lodge Secondary A GT

HEAD OF DEPARTMENT - HOME ECONOMICS

NO. INSTITUTION REG. NAME STATUS PREVIOUS INSTITUTION GRADE REGION
01. President’s College 4 Judy Williams TGM President’s College A 4

HEAD OF DEPARTMENT - ENGLISH

NO. INSTITUTION REG. NAME STATUS PREVIOUS INSTITUTION GRADE REGION
01. President’s College 4 Sarah Nunes TGM Mackenzie High A 10
02.  Central High GT Caren Joseph GSAM Central High A  GT

 HEAD OF DEPARTMENT - MATHEMATICS

NO. INSTITUTION REG. NAME STATUS PREVIOUS INSTITUTION GRADE REGION
01. Anna Regina Secondary 2 Anthony Ramdass GSAM Anna Regina Sec. A 2
02. St. Joseph High GT Hubern Collins GSAM Tutorial High Sec. A GT


HEAD OF DEPARTMENT - MODERN LANGUAGE

NO. INSTITUTION REG. NAME STATUS PREVIOUS INSTITUTION GRADE REGION
01. West Demerara Secondary 3 Andre Lewis TGM

Queen’s College

A

GT

 

Coordinator
School Boards Secretariat
2017-04-06

Read 6473 times Last modified on Monday, 10 April 2017 12:53
Home Media Announcements Preliminary List of Senior Appointment 2015