Ministry of Education, Guyana

Tuesday, 25 June 2019 11:34

School Boards Secretariat Preliminary Appointment List, 2019

It is proposed that the following appointments be offered to teachers as listed below. Except as otherwise stated, appointments take effect from 2019-09-01.

NB:(1) Appointments made after Interview will not be subject to review.

(2) Requests for a review of any decision must be sent directly to the Coordinator, School Boards Secretariat, not later than Friday, July 5, 2019. Each request for a review of a promotion decision MUST        include  detailed reasons why such decision should be disturbed. Request for reviews without these details WILL NOT be entertained.


BOARD GOVERNED SECONDARY SCHOOLS SIXTH FORM SCHOOLS
HEADMASTER/HEADMISTRESSES

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  The Bishop’s High  G/T  Marilyn Gibson   GDHM  The Bishop’s High  Sixth Form  G/T

BOARD GOVERNED SECONDARY SCHOOLS
HEADMASTER/HEADMISTRESSES

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 2  Tutorial High  G/T  Rebecca Persaud  GHM  St. Barnabas Special School  B  G/T

 

SIXTH FORM SCHOOLS
DEPUTY HEADMASTER/HEADMISTRESSES

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Mackenzie High  10  Althea Varena Jones-Sealey  TGHOD  Christianburg Wismar Secondary  A  10
2 St. Stanislaus College G/T Keisha Yashoda Paul GDHM Central High A G/T

 

SECONDARY SCHOOLS
DEPUTY HEADMASTERS/DEPUTY HEADMISTRESSES

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
1 Anna Regina Secondary 2 Raghunauth Doodnauth  TGHOD  Cotton Field Secondary  A  2
2 Annandale Secondary 4 Maniram Jherry  TGHOD  Cummings Lodge Secondary  A  G/T
3 Covent Garden Secondary 4 Marcia Odetta King  TGHOD  Diamond Secondary  A  4
4 Three Miles Secondary 7 Karen Audrey Moore-Noble  GSM  Bartica Secondary  A  7
5 Linden Foundation Sec. 10 Michelle Ayesha Hamblin  TGHOD  Christianburg Wismar Secondary  A  10
 6  St. Joseph’s High  G/T  Rajkumarie Lall  TGHOD  Anna Regina Secondary  A  2

SENIOR MASTERS/MISTRESSES

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Abram Zuil Secondary  2  Nadia Abiola Pearce  NGSAM  Abram Zuil Secondary  A  2
2 Anna Regina Secondary Donna Esther Park  GSAM  Tucville Secondary  A  G/T
3 Annandale Secondary Sinika Alana Latchmie Rambarran  GSAM  Annandale Secondary  A
4 Rosignol Seondary Sharlene Alexis Samuels  GSAM  No. 8 Secondary  B
5 Three Miles Secondary Ron Ryan Ghanie  NGSAM  Three Miles Secondary  A
6 St. Ignatius Secondary Troy Harun Benjamin  GSAM  St. Ignatius Secondary  A
7 Brickdam Secondary G/T Lauren Olivia Chung  GSAM  West Demerara Secondary  A
8 Christ Church Secondary  G/T Cherilyn Yutese Alleyne TGM   St. Joseph’s High  A  G/T

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
ENGLISH

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Abram Zuil Secondary  2  Chalisa Nandram  TGM  Anna Regina Secondary  A  2

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
SCIENCE

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Tutorial High  G/T  Navindra Manohar  TGM   Aurora Secondary  A  2

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Presidents’ College  4  Marika Nelson  GSAM  Buxton Practical Instruction Centre  A  4


HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
SOCIAL STUDIES

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Annandale Secondary  4  Christine Douglas  TGM  Presidents’ College  Sixth Form  4
2 Covent Garden Secondary 4 Premaa Roopchand GSAM Christ Church Secondary A G/T
3 Three Miles Secondary 7 Deanne Tandacie   Jones TGM Bartica Secondary A 7
4 St. Rose’s High G/T Shondelle Alecia Taylor GSAM New Silvercity Secondary A 10
5 Tutorial High G/T Stacy Grace Baptiste GSAM Tutorial High A G/T
6 South Ruimveldt Secondary G/T

Predarchanie Ramnarine

GSAM Richard Ishmael Secondary A G/T

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
ALLIED ARTS

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Diamond Secondary

 

 4  

Kennard Trevor Browne

 

UGM

 

Diamond Secondary

 

A

 4
 2  St. Rose’s High  G/T  Leevon Jermaine Brummell  TGM  Presidents’ College  Sixth Form  4


HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
HOME ECONOMICS

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  

Tagore Secondary

 6  


Ray Anthony Chatterpaul

 

TGM

 

Lower Corentyne Secondary

 A  4
 2  St. Ignatius Secondary  Shonette Danielle Somerset  TGM  St. Ignatius Secondary  A

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Annandale Secondary

 

 4  Heeralall Baljor

 

 

GSAM

 Annandale Secondary

 

 A  4
 2  Diamond Secondary  4  Kowsilla Mangar  TGM  Diamond Secondary  A  4


HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
MODERN LANGUAGE

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  

Tutorial High

 G/T  

Lloyd Hilton Thomas



 

TGM

 


St. Joseph’s High

 A  G/T
 2  

St. Stanislaus College

 

 G/T  Komaldai Ramsewak  GSAM  St. Stanislaus College  Sixth Form  G/T
 3  St. Rose’s High  G/T  Yolanda Modupe Lowell  GSAM  St. Joseph’s High  Sixth Form  G/T

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
BUSINESS

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Anna Regina Secondary  2  Vanessa Geeta Chhangur-Dobay  TGM  Johanna Cecilia Secondary  C  2


HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
AGRICULTURE SCIENCE

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL GRADE REGION
 1  Annandale Secondary 



 4  Tonia Joseph



 GSAM

 

 Sophia Special School



 C

 

 G/T
2  Bartica Secondary  Rosalie Perreira  TGM  Bartica Secondary  A  7
3  Three Miles Secondary  Durmeda Lynda-Hernandez  TGM  Three Miles Secondary  A

BOARD GOVERNED INSTITUTIONS
VICE-PRINCIPALS

NO SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL REGION
1 Essequibo Technical Institute 2 Adena Benn TGHOD Charity Secondary 2
2 Carnegie School of Home Economics G/T Sharmaine Savitri Pamela Persaud Marshall  Lect II Carnegie School of Home Economics G/T

 

SENIOR LECTURER

NO. SCHOOL REGION NAME STATUS PREVIOUS SCHOOL REGION
 1  Government Technical Institute  G/T  Trevor Julian Graham  Lect II  Government Technical Institute  G/T

Roopnarine P. Tewari
Coordinator School Boards Secretariat
2019-06-17

Read 1789 times Last modified on Tuesday, 25 June 2019 13:36
Home Careers / Consultancies School Boards Secretariat Preliminary Appointment List, 2019